Just Bollywood
But With A Diffrence

Sukhmani Sadana

2,026

Sukhmani SadanaSukhmani Sadana Bio :

Born: 16 October 1990
Age : 27 years
Birthplace : Punjab
Occupation : Actress
Height : 5.7
Other name: Uttara Bakshi

Sukhmani Sadana is a writer and actress from India who hails from Amritsar, Punjab. She did her schooling from the known Welham Girls School, Dehradun, while for her college, she headed to Delhi and completed higher studies to finally land in Mumbai as she wanted to pursue her career in acting. Though may discouraged her but she wanted to give a try despite it remained impossible for her. However, before giving a try in the world of acting she went on to pursue her diploma in Advertising and Marketing from the known Xavier Institute of Management, which soon proved a turning point for her career as she got the chance to enter into the creative world as a script writer.
Since then it was no looking back for her as it helped her to carve her own path and was seen working in experimental shows like the scripts for television shows including the MTV’s Tech Check and Wasp. She then got the chance to write a short film for one of the known filmmaker called Kunal Kohli and was then rumored of writing a full feature film that happened to be a romantic comedy for him. Sadly, the film hit the news for a couple of wrong reasons like Jyoti Kapoor, who happened to be the co-writer of Daawat-E-Ishq and later was accused it of plagiarism.
Some of her recent projects include the web series for Sony Live known as #LoveBytes, which is based on live-in relationship. The series has fostered a good response in the media that simply do not turn as a surprise like the saas-bahu centered melodramatic soap operas as such genres are not her cup of tea. She then was seen entering into the acting world when she played the character of Uttara Bakshi in the TV series known as Khotey Sikkey, which was aired on Sony Entertainment Television in the year 2011. Before starting her career in the world of acting, she had also worked as a model for several TV commercials and the TV shows as a script writer. She also had written scripts for 1920 (2008) and 1920: Evil Returns (2012).
Loading...

Comments are closed.