Just Bollywood
But With A Diffrence

Patralekha Paul

2,729
Patralekha Pau Hot
Patralekha Pau

Patralekha Paul Biography :

Birth name : Anwita Paul
Name : Patralekha
Date of birth : 1989
Age : 26 years
Height : 5’6″ approx

BioPatralekha Paul is one of the film actresses from Bollywood and also an established model. She has made her debut of her acting career in Bollywood in a recent released movie called Citylights. Her original name happens to be Anwita Paul. According to her, the name Patralekha is her real name and her grandmother has given it to her.  But as the name was difficult to pronounce, her family embarked with all together a different name for her, which was simple to utter. However, when she entered the movie world, she revived her old name on the advice of her producers. She has played as the lead role in the movie Citylights against Rajkummar Rao. In fact it was Rajkummar only who suggested Patralekha Pau to act in opposite to this man in the said movie.

As far as her personal life is concerned, she was born in the year 1990 in Shillong. She did her schooling from her native place Shillong only, but headed to Mumbai for her further studies. During her studies in the year 2008 she got a chance to work in an ad film via her friend, which, however, was never released for reasons unknown. In this way, she made her entry into TV commercial ads, which helped her to become an established model. In order to pursue her dream to act in the movies, she joined the acting school of Barry Johns wherein she completed her 3 months training in acting. Vidya Balan is her ideal and one day aspires to work with the known Hollywood actresses like Kate Winslet, Julia Roberts and Meryl Streep.

In her debut movie Citylights, she is seen acting against Rajkummar Rao wherein she has played the character of his wife. Her performance in the movie is applauded by one and all from people hailing from different nooks and corners of the film world. She has shared an incredible chemistry with Rajkummar in the reel life, which has now started showing in the real life as well. According to sources, she and Rajkummar are not committed to each other, though the wedding is not on their cards as the duo are willing to focus more on their film career. There are a few intimate scenes in the movie, which was difficult for her to perform. It is justified though to have such feelings and as and when she starts doing more films, she can embark as a more stable actress.

Loading...
2 Comments
  1. Anonymous says

    Patralekha is not 24! I know her from her school days. She is at least 27 or 28.

  2. ria says

    Her real age is 28 something..year of birth not 89 but 86-87

Comments are closed.