Home > Celebrities > Bollywood Actresses > Tillotama Shome

Tillotama Shome

Tillotama ShomeTillotama Shome Bio :

Born: Kolkata
Spouse: Kunal Ross
Education: Lady Shri Ram College for Women
Other name: Tilotama Shome
Upcoming movie: Dark wind

Tillotama Shome is a film actress who was born in Calcutta but brought up at different places in India due to his father’s transferable job in Indian Air Force. Hence her schooling has been at different places, while for her college, she headed to Delhi wherein she did her college at Lady Shri Ram College. Soon she became the part and parcel of the Asmita theatre group of Arvind Gaur and then moved to New York in 2004 to join the Master’s program in theatres at New York University. When she returned to Mumbai in 2008, she got settled down but kept on visiting on and off to NY, USA as she was involved in a program related to high security US prison.

She soon was seen in Mira Nair movie called Monsoon Wedding. She then played the role of a nun in an Australian film, which is called The Waiting City by Claire McCarthy. She then was seen in a Hindi political thriller called Shanghai by Dibakar Banerjee and was applauded by the performance of the actor.  Some of her other roles include the film in Little Box of Sweets and Butterfly. In both the films, her performances were appreciated a lot. In fact, one of these film was seen showcased in the Abu Dhabi Film Festival (ADFF), which deals with a story based on Bangladesh Liberation War held in 1971.

Some of her other works include Clap Clap (Short film), Boond   Jeevni   (Hindi Short Film), The Waiting City, Futurestates, Gangor, Turning 30, Aatma, Children of War, A Death in the Gunj, Budhia Singh- Born to Run, Union Leader, Hindi Medium and The Song of Scorpions. Now, talking about her personal life, she is very much single and not married as she is still busy in her life.  Stay tuned to know more about her and other B Town and small screen actors.

Comments

comments

Loading...

Check Also

Amika Shai

Amika Shail

Share this on WhatsApp Amika Shail Bio : Born : Age : Height : Occupation …

Maryam Zakaria

Maryam Zakaria

Share this on WhatsApp Maryam Zakaria : Born: 27 September 1984 Age : 33 Birthplace …

Zoya Hussain

Zoya Hussain

Share this on WhatsApp Zoya Hussain : Born : 25 june 1988 Age :  29 …

Leave a Reply