Miss Pooja


Miss Pooja Miss Pooja Bio :

Birth Name : Gurinder Kaur Kainth
Born : 4 December 1980
Age  : 36
Height : 5.3
Birthplace : Rajpura, Punjab, India
Occupation : Singer, Actress
Albums: Rang- Rara Riri Rara, Only Folk

Miss Pooja needs no introduction when it comes to songs and music. She is an Indian singer and has been singing mostly in Punjabi. She was born on 4th December 1980 in Rajpura, Punjab, India and brought up at the same place. She did her schooling and college from her hometown itself and later went on to do her B.A. Vocal & Instrumental, M.A. Music followed by teachers training program called B.Ed. She learnt music from teachers like Ustad Kesar Nand Kesar and Ustad Mahinder Singh Nagina. Since her student life, she has been singing at various platforms, however, she gained recognition when she embarked with her music albums.

Miss Pooja first duet song came as Jaan Ton Piyari released in the year 2006. In the year 2009 she then came with her solo album called Romantic Jatt and the music of her own song called Do Nain from the very same album which was host in Toronto Canada. In the year 2010, she came with her two movies in Punjabi called Panjaban” and “Channa Sachi Muchi. Soon she became the largest-selling female bhangra artist not just in Punjab but all across India and even overseas. The basic reason to this is the fact that a rapid increase in the number of songs have emerged from her side making her famous all across the country.

In the year 2012, Miss Pooja music video having her own song “Shona Shona” from her third solo album “Jattitude” was shot in the vertical city called Hong Kong and soon she got her in the B Town Industry with the song “Second Hand Jawani” that was found in the Saif Ali Khan and Deepika Padukone film called “Cocktail”. In the year 2013, her third film was “Pooja Kiven Aa” followed by the other called “Ishq Garaari”. As of 2013, she has recorded over 3000 songs and released around 300 music albums (including religious music albums), shot over 800 music videos and acted in five Punjabi films.

Loading...

Comments

comments

log in

Become a part of our community!

reset password

Back to
log in
Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Meme
Upload your own images to make custom memes
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format